Updated
PostHog is an open-source product analytics platform that allows businesses to track and analyze user behavior directly on their own infrastructure. It offers features such as event tracking, funnel analysis, user cohorts, and feature flags. PostHog stands out for its privacy-first approach, giving companies full control over their data. It's highly customizable and integrates well with various tech stacks. PostHog is particularly appealing to tech-savvy teams and companies with strict data privacy requirements.
PostHog belongs toAnalyticscategory.
28websites
use it — 1.1% of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months
#26of 133
tools in its category seen in our scans (we recognize 430)
17public pages
on UptimeCard — open any of them to see how that site is doing
1.52% of all websites we track run PostHog▲ 0.03 points since 20 Sep
At a glance
UptimeCard's own scans and tests of 2,555 websites · refreshed weekly
How PostHog sites scoreout of 100 · hover or tap a score for details
Page load time
Loads about as fast as the average site
Most PostHog sites load in 3.2–5.8 s. Home page weight: 2.8 MB vs 3.3 MB for all sites. 16 public sites measured.
Who uses it?
Technology and Software is the biggest group
Share of 17 classified public sites. “× average” compares with all 961 public sites.
How PostHog sites are built
Closest partners. The number says how many times more often the tool runs on PostHog sites than on an average website. Hover a partner for its share of sites.
Usually installed alongside
The bigger the bubble, the more of the 28 PostHog sites also run the tool. Colour shows what the tool does. Hover or tap a bubble for details.
Similar tools in its category
Analytics: 430 tools known, 133 seen in our scans
How websites combine PostHog with other tools
Relationships found on the websites that use it, from the same map status pages show.
Websites using PostHog
28 websites use PostHog: 1.1% of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months. A selection is shown below.
| Website | Industry | Hosted | Load time · size | Scores ⓘ | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 3.8 s · 5.3 MB | P28A91B88S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | – | 4.4 s · 0.7 MB | P60A96B81S92 | ||
| Business Services | – | 3.7 s · 1.4 MB | P56A88B77S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesCloudflare London, LLC | 3.2 s · 2.3 MB | P53A97B96S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 5.9 s · 3.7 MB | P50A93B96S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 2.7 s · 17.1 MBFast | P77A89B82S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesRender | 1.4 s · 1.8 MBFast | P54A94B100S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 3.4 s · 2.1 MB | P44A92B96S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesFastly, Inc. | 3.1 s · 1.8 MB | P39A91B96S100 | ||
| Cybersecurity | – | 3.0 s · 3.3 MBFast | P78A89B54S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 6.6 s · 2.1 MB | P38A92B58S92 | ||
| Business Services | United StatesFastly, Inc. | 5.7 s · 2.2 MB | P47A96B96S100 | ||
| Educational Resources | CanadaFastly, Inc. | 4.8 s · 3.6 MB | P64A77B96S100 | ||
| Fintech Solutions | CanadaAmazon.com, Inc. | 8.7 s · 5.0 MB | P35A92B96S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 6.0 s · 7.6 MB | P29A93B73S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 5.2 s · 6.4 MB | P34A96B79S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | – | – |
Scores are out of 100: P Performance · A Accessibility · B Best practices · S SEO. Green 80+, yellow 65–79, orange 50–64, red below 50. The dot shows whether our last scan found the site failing (red) or not (green); Red, amber or blue: an active incident on the site's status page (outage, degraded, maintenance) or a failing scan; amber also means a certificate ending within 30 days. Hover the dot for details.
Posthogposthog.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States3.8 s · 5.3 MBP28A91B88S100
Cherry Serverscherryservers.comTechnology and Software4.4 s · 0.7 MBP60A96B81S92
Chargeoverchargeover.comBusiness Services3.7 s · 1.4 MBP56A88B77S100
Clicksignclicksign.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States3.2 s · 2.3 MBP53A97B96S92
Enigmaenigma.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States5.9 s · 3.7 MBP50A93B96S100
Modern Treasurymoderntreasury.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States2.7 s · 17.1 MBP77A89B82S92Renderrender.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States1.4 s · 1.8 MBP54A94B100S92
Cloudsmithcloudsmith.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States3.4 s · 2.1 MBP44A92B96S92
Estuaryestuary.devTechnology and SoftwareUnited States3.1 s · 1.8 MBP39A91B96S100
Osanoosano.comCybersecurity3.0 s · 3.3 MBP78A89B54S92Serveboltservebolt.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada6.6 s · 2.1 MBP38A92B58S92
Northflanknorthflank.comBusiness ServicesUnited States5.7 s · 2.2 MBP47A96B96S100
Veracrossveracross.comEducational ResourcesCanada4.8 s · 3.6 MBP64A77B96S100
Mxmx.comFintech SolutionsCanada8.7 s · 5.0 MBP35A92B96S92
Schemeserveschemeserve.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada6.0 s · 7.6 MBP29A93B73S92
Vapivapi.aiTechnology and SoftwareUnited States5.2 s · 6.4 MBP34A96B79S100Simbasesimbase.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States–
Questions about PostHog
- How many websites use PostHog?
- We found PostHog on 28 of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months (1.1%). 17 of them have a public status page.
- What is PostHog often used with?
- Among the websites we scan, PostHog is often found alongside React (82.1% of its sites), HeroUI (71.4% of its sites), Linkedin Insight Tag (50% of its sites).
- What are the alternatives to PostHog?
- Other analytics tools we recognize include Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Linkedin Insight Tag, Microsoft Clarity.
Is your website built with PostHog?
UptimeCard checks it around the clock, tells you the minute it stops answering, and gives your visitors a status page.