Updated
jQuery is a fast, small, and feature-rich JavaScript library that simplifies HTML document traversing, event handling, animating, and Ajax interactions. It provides an easy-to-use API that works across multiple browsers, making it easier for developers to create dynamic web pages and web applications. jQuery's popularity stems from its ability to greatly reduce the amount of JavaScript code needed to achieve common tasks.
jQuery belongs toJavaScript librariescategory.
1,030websites
use it — 40.3% of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months
#1of 108
tools in its category seen in our scans (we recognize 252)
349public pages
on UptimeCard — open any of them to see how that site is doing
Used on 40.3% of the websites we scan.
49.47% of all websites we track run jQuery▼ 0.03 points since 20 Sep
At a glance
UptimeCard's own scans and tests of 2,555 websites · refreshed weekly
How jQuery sites scoreout of 100 · hover or tap a score for details
Page load time
Loads about 10% slower than the average site
Most jQuery sites load in 3.5–7.0 s. Home page weight: 3.6 MB vs 3.3 MB for all sites. 326 public sites measured.
Where are they hosted?
Mostly Cloudflare and Amazon Web Services
- Cloudflare34%
- Amazon Web Services23%
- Fastly6%
- Google Cloud4%
- Other33%
Who uses it?
Technology and Software is the biggest group
Share of 349 classified public sites. “× average” compares with all 961 public sites.
How jQuery sites are built
Closest partners. The number says how many times more often the tool runs on jQuery sites than on an average website. Hover a partner for its share of sites.
Stacks we see most. Tools that tend to run together with jQuery on the same websites. The percentage is the share of all 1,030 jQuery sites that run the whole stack.
Usually installed alongside
The bigger the bubble, the more of the 1,030 jQuery sites also run the tool. Colour shows what the tool does. Hover or tap a bubble for details.
Similar tools in its category
JavaScript libraries: 252 tools known, 108 seen in our scans
How websites combine jQuery with other tools
Relationships found on the websites that use it, from the same map status pages show.
Websites using jQuery
1,030 websites use jQuery: 40.3% of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months. A selection is shown below.
| Website | Industry | Hosted | Load time · size | Scores ⓘ | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 7.8 s · 1.1 MB | P36A81B96S92 | ||
| Software as a Service (SaaS) | – | 8.2 s · 2.8 MB | P56A86B96S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesFastly, Inc. | 6.0 s · 1.7 MB | P39A78B77S85 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 5.2 s · 46.7 MB | P54A78B77S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesMicrosoft | 6.8 s · 5.0 MB | P55A88B93S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | – | 2.9 s · 3.7 MBFast | P48A84B96S85 | ||
| Technology and Software | United StatesCloudflare London, LLC | 5.7 s · 3.0 MB | P41A93B96S92 | ||
| Business Services | – | 6.6 s · 3.4 MB | P40A87B79S100 | ||
| Educational Resources | United StatesBoard of Regents of the University Syste | 4.4 s · 2.8 MB | P58A92B100S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | – | 3.7 s · 4.4 MB | P64A81B79S100 | ||
| Business Services | – | 8.0 s · 2.3 MB | P57A82B100S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 4.0 s · 2.6 MB | P56A93B96S100 | ||
| Autotraderautotrader.com | E-commerce | United StatesAkamai International B.V. | 2.3 s · 4.2 MBFast | P44A93B57S100 | |
| Technology and Software | United StatesAutomattic, Inc | 3.9 s · 4.5 MB | P47A91B71S85 | ||
| Business Services | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 9.4 s · 2.3 MB | P40A70B75S92 | ||
| Customer Relationship Management (CRM) | United StatesCloudflare London, LLC | 1.5 s · 0.3 MBFast | P94A83B96S40 | ||
| Business Services | United StatesAmazon.com, Inc. | 4.1 s · 3.8 MB | P52A82B82S85 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 14.2 s · 3.4 MB | P50A91B54S92 | ||
| Technology and Software | CanadaCloudflare, Inc. | 5.2 s · 17.5 MB | P43A77B96S77 | ||
| Technology and Software | FranceGANDI is an ICANN accredited registrar | 3.4 s · 1.6 MB | P35A96B100S100 | ||
| E-commerce | United StatesCloudflare London, LLC | 5.2 s · 4.3 MB | P42A95B93S100 | ||
| Business Services | United StatesSucuri | 2.9 s · 1.9 MBFast | P65A93B93S92 | ||
| Software as a Service (SaaS) | United StatesCloudflare London, LLC | 3.3 s · 7.1 MB | P58A88B73S100 | ||
| Technology and Software | SingaporeAmazon.com, Inc. | 3.4 s · 4.0 MB | P66A85B96S92 | ||
| Community Forums | – | 4.0 s · 3.8 MB | P67A96B79S92 |
Scores are out of 100: P Performance · A Accessibility · B Best practices · S SEO. Green 80+, yellow 65–79, orange 50–64, red below 50. The dot shows whether our last scan found the site failing (red) or not (green); Red, amber or blue: an active incident on the site's status page (outage, degraded, maintenance) or a failing scan; amber also means a certificate ending within 30 days. Hover the dot for details.
Currencycloudcurrencycloud.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada7.8 s · 1.1 MBP36A81B96S92
Riveryrivery.ioSoftware as a Service (SaaS)8.2 s · 2.8 MBP56A86B96S100Revenera System Dashboardrevenera.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States6.0 s · 1.7 MBP39A78B77S85
Bloomreachbloomreach.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada5.2 s · 46.7 MBP54A78B77S92
Brassringbrassring.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States6.8 s · 5.0 MBP55A88B93S92
Marqetamarqeta.comTechnology and Software2.9 s · 3.7 MBP48A84B96S85
Observeobserve.aiTechnology and SoftwareUnited States5.7 s · 3.0 MBP41A93B96S92
Exalateexalate.comBusiness Services6.6 s · 3.4 MBP40A87B79S100
University System of Georgiausg.eduEducational ResourcesUnited States4.4 s · 2.8 MBP58A92B100S92
Netlify Statusnetlifystatus.comTechnology and Software3.7 s · 4.4 MBP64A81B79S100
Campaign Registrycampaignregistry.comBusiness Services8.0 s · 2.3 MBP57A82B100S92
Onesignalonesignal.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada4.0 s · 2.6 MBP56A93B96S100- Autotraderautotrader.comE-commerceUnited States2.3 s · 4.2 MBP44A93B57S100
Clearlyipclearlyip.comTechnology and SoftwareUnited States3.9 s · 4.5 MBP47A91B71S85
Highwayhighway.comBusiness ServicesUnited States9.4 s · 2.3 MBP40A70B75S92
Closeclose.comCustomer Relationship Management (CRM)United States1.5 s · 0.3 MBP94A83B96S40Salsifysalsify.comBusiness ServicesUnited States4.1 s · 3.8 MBP52A82B82S85
Stoplightstoplight.ioTechnology and SoftwareCanada14.2 s · 3.4 MBP50A91B54S92Wellskywellsky.comTechnology and SoftwareCanada5.2 s · 17.5 MBP43A77B96S77
Smsmodesmsmode.comTechnology and SoftwareFrance3.4 s · 1.6 MBP35A96B100S100
Tamaratamara.coE-commerceUnited States5.2 s · 4.3 MBP42A95B93S100
Sucurisucuri.netBusiness ServicesUnited States2.9 s · 1.9 MBP65A93B93S92
Luminarywithluminary.comSoftware as a Service (SaaS)United States3.3 s · 7.1 MBP58A88B73S100CommzGate Servicecommzgate.comTechnology and SoftwareSingapore3.4 s · 4.0 MBP66A85B96S92
Appalachian State Universityappstate.eduCommunity Forums4.0 s · 3.8 MBP67A96B79S92
Questions about jQuery
- How many websites use jQuery?
- We found jQuery on 1,030 of the 2,555 websites we scanned in the last 12 months (40.3%). 349 of them have a public status page.
- What is jQuery often used with?
- Among the websites we scan, jQuery is often found alongside Google Analytics (70.5% of its sites), PHP (47.5% of its sites), MySQL (33.4% of its sites).
- What are the alternatives to jQuery?
- Other javascript libraries tools we recognize include core-js, Swiper, jQuery Migrate, jQuery UI.
Is your website built with jQuery?
UptimeCard checks it around the clock, tells you the minute it stops answering, and gives your visitors a status page.